DuBois Wrestling Grapples PSUAC and USCAA Championship Title

DuBois Wrestling Grapples PSUAC and USCAA Championship Title

State College, Pa. - Through the 2015-16 Penn State University Athletic Conference and United States Collegiate Athletic Association National Wrestling Invitational, the Penn State DuBois wrestling team took home both the PSUAC as well as the USCAA Championship titles by edging out WVU Tech and Penn State Mont Alto, Sunday afternoon, in Rec Hall.

DuBois, with 174 total points, took first over WVU Tech, who compiled 148.5 points. Penn State Mont Alto was the closest finisher in the PSUAC standings, finishing in sixth with 60 points.

The two-time champions were led by first place finishes from Garrett Brown in 133-lbs., Devin Joiner in 141-lbs., Ty Haines in 149-lbs., Jake Himes in 157-lbs., and Bryce Hadley in 285-lbs. Two DuBois wrestlers placed third in their respective classes: Joe Knarr (165 lbs.) and Nate Rodgers (197 lbs.).

Two other PSUAC wrestlers were crowned champions of their respective weight classes, including three third place PSUAC competitors: Clay Kocsis of Mont Alto took first place 8-2 decision in the 165 lb. weight class, Phil Marra of New Kensington took a first place finish by WB fall for the 184 pounders, Mont Alto's JB Holden swiped a third place finish after his 4-0 decision, Schuylkill's Ty Lehman finished third in the 184 lb. weight class after a 7-4 decisions and a third place finish from Schuylkill's Aldo Guisse after a 6-4 decision in the 285 lb. weight class.

Team and idividual results are listed below.

Team Standings:

1.  Penn State DuBois (174) 7.    Penn State Fayette (47.5)
2.  WVU Tech (148.5)  8.    Penn State New Kensington (35)
3.  The Apprentice School (129)  9.    Penn State Schuylkill (25.5)
4.  Alfred State (108)  10.  Williamson Trade (23.5)
5.  Penn College (65.5)  11.  Penn State Beaver (5)
6.  Penn State Mont Alto (60)

Individual Results: Championship Finals

First Place Finishers

125. Ty Boyd (Apprentice) 7-4 decision Ryan Thierman (Alfred State)

133. Garrett Brown (DuBois) 7-5 decision Aaron Bright (Apprentice)

141. Devin Joiner (DuBois) 16-1 WB TF Mike Perdomo (Fayette)

149. Ty Haines (DuBois) 10-4 decision Alex Gallagher (Mont Alto)

157. Jake Himes (DuBois) 18-0 WB TF Ethan Kenney (Fayette)

165. Clay Kocsis (Mont Alto) 8-2 decision John Prentice (DuBois)

174. George VanValen (Alfred State) 3-1 decision Colton Rowe (WVU Tech)

184. Phil Marra (New Kensington) WB fall Dennis Lumadue (DuBois)

197. Terry Nance (WVU Tech) 13-6 decision Josh Rodriguez (Apprentice)

235. Riley Andrews (Alfred State) 8-4 decision Steven Francisco (Apprentice)

285. Bryce Hanley (DuBois) WB fall Jon Boarman (WVU Tech)

Third Place Finishers

125. Dennis Robles-Gomes (WVU Tech) WB fall Brett Himes (DuBois)

133. Othneil Edmond (WVU Tech) WB fall Jacob Michael (Apprentice)

141. JB Holden (Mont Alto) 4-0 decision Robert Pritt (WVU Tech)

149. Mason Replogle (Penn College) WB fall Pedro Tavares (Fayette)

157. Conrad Lacey (WVU Tech) 3-1 decision Tanner Leid (Penn College)

165. Konner Kramer (Alfred State) 15-6 decision Chad Simmons (Apprentice)

174. Dan Frankenfield (Penn College) 7-1 decision Deontay Wadley (DuBois)

184. Ty Lehman (Schuylkill) 7-4 decision Bradley Haggerty (Alfred State)

197. Austin Jacque (Williamson Trade) 7-4 decision Pat Fitzgerald (Penn College)

235. Noah Julian (WVU Tech) WB fall Andrew Renninger (WVU Tech)

285. Aldo Guisse (Schuylkill) 6-4 decision Mitchell Lattuca (Alfred State)

Fifth Place Finishers

125. Ethan Livernash (Alfred State) forfeit Ben Doll (Penn College)

133. Paul Gonzales (WVU Tech) 6-4 decision Michael Boyle (Alfred State)

141. Austin Parker (Alfred State)

149. Jephte Juan Paul (WVU Tech) WB fall Chris Hercules (Apprentice)

157. Robert Saunders (Apprentice) WB TF Tim Abbot (Williamson Trade)

165. Joe Knarr (DuBois) forfeit Jared Adam (Mont Alto)

174. Nathan Sisler (Alfred State) forfeit Alain Niyibizi (New Kensington)

184. Tyson Tillar (Apprentice) 6-1 decision Zain Ali (Fayette)

197. Nate Rodgers (DuBois)

235. Shakeem Lassister (Apprentice) 6-4 decision Alyk Harris (New Kensington)

285. Devin Griffin (Apprentice) WB fall Ricardo Alvarez (Mont Alto)

 

--results courtesy of Ken Nellis, Penn State DuBois